Robyn Hitchcock

Robyn Hitchcock
Aliases
Nigel and The Crosses
Robyn Hitchcock and The Egyptians
Robyn Hitchcock & The Egyptians
Real name
Robyn Rowan Hitchcock
Born
March 3, 1953
Country
United Kingdom
IPI
00046602001
00046602298
00046602396
Member of
The Soft Boys Lead singer, guitar
Buy

Added by Denis
Managed by walt

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
September 1986 (2 artists)
March 12, 1990 Rhett Miller
1985 After Geography
1984 (2 artists)
October 1985 Elf Power
1984 (2 artists)
1984 The Replacements

Covers by Robyn Hitchcock

Title Performer Release date Originally by
November 5, 2002 Bob Dylan
1992 The Beatles
2003 Tubeway Army
December 21, 2010 The Incredible String Band
November 5, 2002 State Street Boys, Blind Boy Fuller, Bob Dylan
November 5, 2002 Bob Dylan
December 21, 2010 George Harrison
December 21, 2010 Bill Monroe and His Bluegrass Boys
July 6, 1999 Alexander Spence
December 21, 2010 Kahimi Karie
December 21, 2010 David Bowie
February 2010 Syd Barrett
November 5, 2002 Bob Dylan
November 5, 2002 Bob Dylan
August 25, 2014 Grant-Lee Phillips
1996 The Byrds
August 25, 2014 I Was a King
November 5, 2002 Bob Dylan
December 21, 2010 Johnny Cash
November 5, 2002 Bob Dylan
April 25, 2006 Bob Dylan
September 2009 The Beatles
November 5, 2002 Bob Dylan
April 1990 Carl Douglas
November 5, 2002 Bob Dylan
October 9, 2001 Paul McCartney & Wings
December 21, 2010 David Bowie
November 5, 2002 Bob Dylan
1989 Roxy Music
April 2015 Neil Young
November 5, 2002 Bob Dylan
November 5, 2002 Bob Dylan
April 16, 2013 Nick Drake
December 21, 2010 Nick Drake
December 21, 2010 David Bowie
December 21, 2010 George Underwood and David Bowie
November 5, 2002 Bob Dylan
November 5, 2002 Bob Dylan
August 25, 2014 The Doors
August 25, 2014 The Psychedelic Furs
1998 The Jimi Hendrix Experience
August 25, 2014 Roxy Music
October 5, 2004 Bob Dylan
November 5, 2002 Bob Dylan
December 21, 2010 Willie Dixon
1989 (unknown)

Web Covers by Robyn Hitchcock

Title Performer Upload date Originally by
Born in Time Robyn Hitchcock September 7, 2015 Bob Dylan
Nothing Was Delivered Robyn Hitchcock October 6, 2015 Bob Dylan & The Band
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band Robyn Hitchcock July 9, 2007 The Beatles

Songs written by Robyn Hitchcock

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Airscape Robyn Hitchcock Robyn Hitchcock & The Egyptians September 1986 Covered by (2 artists)
Brenda Robyn Hitchcock, Captain Sensible Captain Sensible September 3, 1982 Covered by Captain Sensible
Cynthia Mask Robyn Hitchcock Robyn Hitchcock March 12, 1990 Covered by Rhett Miller
Heaven Robyn Hitchcock Robyn Hitchcock and The Egyptians 1985 Covered by After Geography
I Often Dream of Trains Robyn Hitchcock Robyn Hitchcock 1984 Covered by (2 artists)
I Wanna Destroy You Robyn Hitchcock The Soft Boys 1980 Covered by (6 artists)
Listening to The Higsons Robyn Hitchcock Robyn Hitchcock & The Egyptians October 1985 Covered by Elf Power
Queen of Eyes Robyn Hitchcock The Soft Boys June 28, 1980 Covered by Fastbacks
Sometimes I Wish I Was a Pretty Girl Robyn Hitchcock Robyn Hitchcock 1984 Covered by (2 artists)
Tonight Robyn Hitchcock The Soft Boys June 28, 1980 Covered by Beatsteaks
Where Are the Prawns Robyn Hitchcock The Soft Boys March 1982 Covered by The King of Luxembourg
Ye Sleeping Knights of Jesus Robyn Hitchcock Robyn Hitchcock 1984 Covered by The Replacements

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
Element of Light Robyn Hitchcock & The Egyptians September 1986 Glass Fish Records
Eye Robyn Hitchcock March 12, 1990 Twin/Tone
Fegmania Robyn Hitchcock and The Egyptians 1985 Slash
Gotta Let This Hen Out! Robyn Hitchcock & The Egyptians October 1985 Midnight Music
Greatest Hits Robyn Hitchcock and The Egyptians 1996 A&M Records
I Often Dream of Trains Robyn Hitchcock 1984 Midnight Music
Robyn Sings Robyn Hitchcock November 5, 2002 Editions PAF
Spooked Robyn Hitchcock October 5, 2004 Yep Roc Records
Storefront Hitchcock - Music from the Jonathan Demme Picture Robyn Hitchcock 1998 Warner Bros.
The Man Upstairs Robyn Hitchcock August 25, 2014 Yep Roc Records
This Is the BBC Robyn Hitchcock April 25, 2006 Hux
Trolley Bus 2 Robyn Hitchcock December 21, 2010 (self-released)

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
A Day in the Life Robyn Hitchcock 1992
Follow Your Money Robyn Hitchcock & Emma Swift April 2015 Yep Roc Records
Madonna of the Wasps Robyn Hitchcock & The Egyptians 1989 A&M Records
You Won't See Me - I Want You (She's So Heavy) Terry Edwards - Robyn Hitchcock 2011 Sartorial

Performances also appear on

Title Performer Release date Label
Abbey Road Now! various artists September 2009 Mojo Records [GB]
Alvin Lives (In Leeds) - Anti Poll Tax Trax various artists April 1990 Midnight Music
Listen to What the Man Said - Popular Artists Pay Tribute to the Music of Paul McCartney various artists October 9, 2001 Oglio Records
More Oar - A Tribute to the Skip Spence Album various artists July 6, 1999 Birdman
Presents...Queer Street - No Fish is Too Weird for Her Aquarium Vol. III various artists 2003 Sartorial
The Madcap Laughs Again! - A Tribute to Syd Barrett various artists February 2010 Mojo Records [GB]
Time Between - A Tribute to The Byrds various artists 1989 Imaginary Records
Way to Blue - The Songs of Nick Drake various artists April 16, 2013 2nd Story Sound

Reported errors

# Reported by Reported on Status Last update
#33255 wiresinthewalls 2006-12-10 18:12:11 UTC processed 2007-09-30 18:54:55 UTC by Bastien