Search

Artist

Cab Calloway

Cab Calloway
Aliases
Cab Calloway and His Cab Jivers
Cab Calloway and His Cotton Club Orchestra
Cab Calloway & His Orch.
Cab Calloway and His Orch.
Cab Calloway and His Orchestra
Cab Calloway & His Orchestra
Cab Calloway and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Cab Calloway
The Jungle Band [1]
Real name
Cabell Calloway III
Born
December 25, 1907
Died
November 8, 1994
Country
United States
IPI
00004878282 4 works
Comments
Singer and bandleader. Calloway also appeared in many films.
Family
Blanche Calloway Sister
Cecelia Calloway Daughter
Related
Chu Berry Member of The Cotton Club Orchestra

Meta

Added by Bastien

Releases

Albums

EPs

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
Blues in the Night (My Mama Done Tol' Me) Cab Calloway & His Orchestra October 1941 OKeh
Boog It Cab Calloway and His Orchestra April 1940 OKeh
Bugle Call Rag Cab Calloway and His Orchestra October 1931 Brunswick
Bye Bye Blues Cab Calloway and His Orchestra 1941 OKeh
Come On with the "Come On" Cab Calloway and His Orchestra 1940 OKeh
Corinne Corinna Cab Calloway & His Orchestra 1932 Banner [US1]
Creole Love Call Cab Calloway and His Orchestra 1931 Perfect
Doin' the New Low Down - I Can't Give You Anything but Love Mills Brothers, Cab Calloway with Don Redman and His Orchestra - Ethel Waters with Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra 1933 Brunswick
Eadie Was a Lady Cab Calloway and His Orchestra 1933 Banner [US1]
Evenin' Cab Calloway and His Cotton Club Orchestra 1934 His Master's Voice
Everybody Eats When They Come to My House Cab Calloway and His Orchestra 1948 Columbia
Every Day's a Holiday Cab Calloway and His Orchestra January 1938 Vocalion
Gambler's Guitar Cab Calloway with The Four Bells - Jimmy Carroll and Orchestra September 1, 1953 Bell
(Hep-Hep!) The Jumpin' Jive Cab Calloway and His Orchestra July 1939 Vocalion
History Repeats Itself Cab Calloway 1966 Boom Records [US]
How Come You Do Me Like You Do? Cab Calloway and His Orchestra 1932 Banner [US1]
I Gotta Right to Sing the Blues Cab Calloway and His Orchestra 1933 Brunswick
I'll Be Around Cab Calloway and His Orchestra 1944 OKeh
I Love to Sing-a Cab Calloway and His Orchestra April 1936 Brunswick
I'm Madly in Love with You Cab Calloway and His Orchestra December 1938 Vocalion
I've Got the World on a String Cab Calloway and His Orchestra 1932 Brunswick
Jilted Cab Calloway - Sy Oliver and Orchestra May 1954 Bell
Kickin' the Gong Around Cab Calloway and His Orchestra 1931 Brunswick
La mucura Cab Calloway and His Orchestra June 1950 London Records
Let's Take the Long Way Home Cab Calloway and His Orchestra 1945 Columbia
Little Child Lael and Cab Calloway 1956 ABC-Paramount
Make Yourself at Home Cab Calloway and His Orchestra November 1940 OKeh
Minnie the Moocher (The Ho De Ho Song) Cab Calloway and His Orchestra 1931 Brunswick
Miss Otis Regrets (She's Unable to Lunch Today) Cab Calloway and His Orchestra 1935 Brunswick
My Sunday Gal Cab Calloway and His Orchestra December 1932 Brunswick
Nobody's Sweetheart Cab Calloway and His Orchestra May 1931 Brunswick
Old Man of the Mountain Cab Calloway and His Orchestra 1932 Melotone
Old Yazoo Cab Calloway and His Orchestra October 1932 Brunswick
Reefer Man Cab Calloway & His Orch. 1932 Brunswick
Rooming House Boogie Cab Calloway and His Cab Jivers 1949 RCA Victor
Slow but Sure - Sweet Georgia Brown Whoppee Makers - Cab Calloway & His Orchestra 1931 Perfect
St. Louis Blues The Jungle Band [1] 1930 Brunswick
Strange as It Seems Cab Calloway and His Orchestra 1932 Banner [US1]
Sweet Jennie Lee Cab Calloway & His Orchestra 1931 Banner [US1]
Take the "A" Train Cab Calloway and His Orchestra July 1941 OKeh
Tarzan of Harlem Cab Calloway and His Orchestra 1939 Vocalion
The Mermaid Song Cab Calloway and His Orch. December 1941 OKeh
The Nightmare Cab Calloway & His Orch. 1931 Perfect
Unchained Melody Cab Calloway May 1955 Bell
Who's Yehoodi? Cab Calloway June 1940 Vocalion
Willow Weep for Me Cab Calloway and His Orchestra 1941 OKeh
Yaller Cab Calloway & His Orchestra 1930 Perfect
You Can't Stop Me from Lovin' You Cab Calloway and His Orchestra 1931 Perfect

Performances also appear on

Tributes