Discover

Artist

Ernest Pike

Ernest Pike
Aliases
Herbert Payne
Mr. Ernest Pike
Mr. Ernest Pike with Orchestral Accompaniment
Mr. Herbert Payne
Real name
Ernest George Pike
Born
1871
Died
March 4, 1936
Country
United Kingdom
Comments
English tenor of the early 20th century. Pike has been called "England's most recorded tenor", and his "silver voice" became a favourite in thousands of homes remaining so until well into the 1920s.

Meta

Added by Canary