Search

Artist

Takeshi Terauchi

Takeshi Terauchi
Aliases
Takeshi Terauchi & The Blue Jeans
Takeshi Terauchi and The Bunnys
寺内タケシ
寺内タケシ & ブルー・ジーンズ [Takeshi Terauchi & the Blue Jeans]
寺内タケシとバニーズ [Takeshi Terauchi and the Bunnys]
Born
January 17, 1939
Died
June 18, 2021
Country
Japan
IPI
00165899607 1 work
Affiliation
JASRAC
Comments
Rock 'n' Roll guitarist, one of the most prominent figures in the 1960's eleki scene (from "electric guitar", the Japanese equivalent of the instrumental surf music). Nicknamed Terry.

Meta

Added by Quentin

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
i 1966 The Surf Coasters

Covers by Takeshi Terauchi

Title Performer Release date Originally by
i August 21, 1996 Hibari Misora
May 1964 The Astronauts
Covered by ゴールデン・ハーフ (Golden Half)
i May 1963 The Tornados
i May 1963 Johnny Smith
i June 1964 The Surfaris [US1]
i 1965 Bing Crosby with Ken Darby Singers and John Scott Trotter and His Orchestra
i May 1963 Nico Fidenco
i 1970 The Dave Clark Five
i 1967 Edward Allen
i May 1963 Anton Karas
i Theme From Swanlake Takeshi Terauchi and The Bunnys 1967 Unverified
i 1967 Ashley and Foster (Clarence Ashley, Gwen Foster)
i 1970 Ashley and Foster (Clarence Ashley, Gwen Foster)
i 1970 The Dakotas
i 1967 Hoagy Carmichael & His Pals
i June 1964 Eddie and the Showmen
i 1967 William O'Neal
i 1970 Ray Bolger, Tamara Geva and George Church
i 1967 Aida Overton Walker
i 1974 Santana
i 1967 Burl Ives
i 1967 Lew Stone and His Band
i June 1964 The Beatles
i June 1964 Chantay's
i June 1964 The Marketts
i 1967 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra, Jimmy Forrest and All Star Combo
i June 1964 The Astronauts
i 1967 Henry Mancini and His Orchestra and Chorus
i 1967 Art Blakey and The Jazz Messengers
i 1974 (unknown)
i May 1963 Kurt Gerron
i May 1963 (unknown performer)
i 1974 Uriah Heep
i June 1964 Cliff Richard and The Drifters
i 1974 Wings
i June 1964 The Routers
i King of Surfguitar Takeshi Terauchi & The Blue Jeans June 1964 Unverified
i May 1963 Peggy Lee with Victor Young and His Singing Strings
i 1974 Chuck Berry
i May 1963 Elvis Presley
i June 1964 The Beatles
i 1974 The Animals
i May 1963 Tex Ritter
i 1970 The Rolling Stones
i 1970 Anthony Newley
i 1974 Bobby Freeman
i May 1963 Riz Ortolani
i 1970 The Ventures
i May 1963 Nini Rosso
i 1967 The Dave Bailey Quintet
i 1970 Charles Brown & Amos Milburn, Sam Cooke
i 1974 John Lee Hooker
i 1967 Shirley Ross
i 1974 Fleetwood Mac
i May 1963 Eddie Fisher with Hugo Winterhalter's Orchestra and Chorus
i 1974 Three Dog Night

Songs written by Takeshi Terauchi

Original songs

Releases

Albums

EPs

Singles