Search

Artist

Gene Autry

visual
Aliases
Gene Johnson
Johnny Dodds [US2]
Sam Hill
Personal name
Orvon Grover Autry
Born
September 29, 1907
Died
October 2, 1998
Country
United States
IPI
00001634825 28 works
Affiliation
ASCAP
Comments
Musician, singer, and actor who became famous as "The Singing Cowboy" in radio, films and television. He was also a prolific songwriter and died one of the richest men in the United States. He was inducted both into the Country Music Hall of Fame in 1969 and into the Nashville Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1970.
Family
Charlotte Autry Cousin
Buy

Meta

Added by anto47
Managed by CarlDennis