Discover

Artist

Earl Hines

Earl Hines
Aliases
Earl "Fatha" Hines
Earl Fatha Hines and His Orchestra
Earl Hines and His Esquire All Stars featuring Dicky Wells
Earl Hines and His Orchestra
Earl Hines and His Quartet
Earl Hines Trio
The New Earl Hines Trio
Real name
Earl Kenneth Hines
Born
December 28, 1903
Died
April 20, 1983
Country
United States
IPI
00014142631
Comments
Jazz pianist and bandleader and one of the most influential jazz pianists. He generally played swing style.
Related
Jimmy Mundy Arranger for Earl HInes' orchestra (1932-1935)

Meta

Added by anto47
Managed by tsk

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Earl Hines