Ramsey Lewis

Ramsey Lewis
Aliases
Lem Winchester and The Ramsey Lewis Trio
Ramsey Lewis and The Gentlemen of Jazz
Ramsey Lewis and His Gentlemen of Swing
The Ramsey Lewis Trio
Ramsey Lewis Trio
Real name
Ramsey Emmanuel Lewis Jr.
Born
May 27, 1935
Country
United States
IPI
00018006322
Comments
Pianist and composer.
Member of
Urban Knights Piano (1995-...)
Buy

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by Bastien

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
An Hour with the Ramsey Lewis Trio The Ramsey Lewis Trio 1959 Argo
Another Voyage The Ramsey Lewis Trio 1969 Cadet
Back to the Roots Ramsey Lewis 1971 Cadet
Barefoot Sunday Blues The Ramsey Lewis Trio 1963 Argo
Bossa Nova The Ramsey Lewis Trio 1962 Argo
Country Meets the Blues The Ramsey Lewis Trio 1962 Argo
Dance of the Soul Ramsey Lewis May 1998 GRP Records
Dancing in the Street The Ramsey Lewis Trio October 1967 Cadet
Down to Earth Ramsey Lewis Trio May 1959 EmArcy
Funky Serenity Ramsey Lewis 1973 Columbia
Goin' Latin Ramsey Lewis 1967 Cadet
Hang on Ramsey! The Ramsey Lewis Trio 1966 Cadet
In Chicago The Ramsey Lewis Trio 1960 Argo
Les fleurs Ramsey Lewis 1983 Columbia
Maiden Voyage Ramsey Lewis 1968 Cadet
Meant to Be Ramsey Lewis & Nancy Wilson 2002 Narada Jazz
More Music from the Soil The Ramsey Lewis Trio 1961 Argo
More Sounds of Christmas The Ramsey Lewis Trio 1964 Argo
Mother Nature's Son Ramsey Lewis February 1969 Cadet
Never on Sunday The Ramsey Lewis Trio 1961 Argo
Perform a Tribute To Clifford Brown Lem Winchester and The Ramsey Lewis Trio 1958 Argo
Ramsey Lewis and His Gentlemen of Swing Ramsey Lewis and His Gentlemen of Swing 1957 Argo
Ramsey Lewis and The Gentlemen of Jazz Ramsey Lewis and The Gentlemen of Jazz 1958 Argo
Ramsey Lewis, the Piano Player Ramsey Lewis March 1970 Cadet
Simple Pleasures Ramsey Lewis & Nancy Wilson July 22, 2003 Narada Jazz
Sky Islands Ramsey Lewis October 5, 1993 GRP Records
Solar Wind Ramsey Lewis 1974 Columbia
Solid Ivory Ramsey Lewis 1974 Cadet
Sound of Christmas The Ramsey Lewis Trio 1961 Argo
Stretching Out The Ramsey Lewis Trio 1960 Argo
Sun Goddess Ramsey Lewis 1974 Columbia
The Groover Ramsey Lewis 1972 Cadet
The In Crowd The Ramsey Lewis Trio July 1965 Argo
Them Changes Ramsey Lewis 1970 Cadet
The Movie Album Ramsey Lewis June 1966 Cadet
The Ramsey Lewis Trio at The Bohemian Caverns The Ramsey Lewis Trio 1964 Argo
The Sound of Spring Ramsey Lewis Trio 1962 Argo
Time Flies Ramsey Lewis Trio 2004 Narada Jazz
Upendo ni pamoja The Ramsey Lewis Trio 1972 Columbia
Up Pops Ramsey Lewis Ramsey Lewis 1967 Cadet
Wade in the Water Ramsey Lewis 1966 Cadet
We Meet Again Ramsey Lewis/Billy Taylor October 1989 Columbia
You Better Believe Me The Ramsey Lewis Trio + Jean DuShon 1965 Argo

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
Dancing in the Street Ramsey Lewis August 1967 Cadet
Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas Ramsey Lewis December 1968 Cadet
I Got Plenty of Nothin' Ramsey Lewis Trio March 1962 Argo
Soul Man Ramsey Lewis 1967 Cadet
The "In" Crowd Ramsey Lewis Trio July 1965 Argo
The Look of Love Ramsey Lewis 1967 Cadet
Wade in the Water Ramsey Lewis June 1966 Cadet

Performances also appear on

Title Performer Release date Label
GRP Christmas Collection Vol. III various artists 1993 GRP Records
(I Got No Kick Against) Modern Jazz - A GRP Artists' Celebration of the Songs of The Beatles various artists September 26, 1995 GRP Records

Tributes

Title Performer Release date Label
A Tribute to Ramsey Lewis Willy Ketzer 2011 In+Out Records