Search

Artist

Boz Scaggs

Boz Scaggs
Aliases
William R. Scaggs
Real name
William Royce Scaggs
Born
June 8, 1944
Country
United States
IPI
00041526114 23 works
00041526212 20 works
Comments
Rock singer-songwriter and guitarist
Member of
Steve Miller Band (1968)
The Dukes of September

Meta

Added by anto47
Managed by Isa

Covers by Boz Scaggs

Title Performer Release date Originally by
April 8, 1997 Bobby Bland
1996 Fention Robinson
1966 State Street Boys, Blind Boy Fuller, Bob Dylan
May 2003 Vivienne Segal
May 2003 Bing Crosby
March 12, 2013 Mink DeVille
March 12, 2013 Tyrone Davis
1966 Ma Rainey acc. by Her Georgia Jazz Band
March 12, 2013 Charlie McCoy and Bo Chatman
October 28, 2008 Silvia Telles, Astrud Gilberto
October 28, 2008 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra, Woody Herman and His Orchestra
April 8, 1997 Bobby Bland
July 18, 2018 Jimmy Reed
1991 Joe Simon
April 8, 1997 Louis Jordan and His Tympany Five
May 2003 Teddy Wilson and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus Billie Holiday
May 2003 Morton Downey
April 8, 1997 Jimmy Reed
1972 Lee Dorsey
March 30, 2015 Al Green
1966 The Cadets
1966 Bob Dylan
1966 John Greer and The Rhythm Rockers
March 30, 2015 The Impressions
November 17, 2017 Dan Fogelberg
1972 Ernie K-Doe
March 1974 Aaron Neville
1966 Bruce Channel
March 30, 2015 Huey (Piano) Smith and The Clowns
1966 Ida Cox, Leroy Carr
May 2003 Bobbe Arnst
July 18, 2018 Jimmy Reed
October 28, 2008 Woody Herman and His Orchestra
March 30, 2015 Ted Daffan's Texans
March 30, 2015 The Impressions
October 28, 2008 The MGM Studio Orchestra
May 2003 Martha Tilton with Orchestra
July 18, 2018 Bobby Bland
July 18, 2018 Jimmy McCracklin
October 28, 2008 Dick Haymes with Orchestra under Direction of Victor Young
1966 Louis Jordan and His Tympany Five
July 1969 Fenton Robinson
July 1969 Clarence Carter
March 30, 2015 Spinners [US]
April 8, 1997 Dick Haymes
March 12, 2013 Lezli Valentine
2005 David Oliver
November 1980 Toto
March 12, 2013 Mink DeVille
May 2003 Nat "King" Cole with the Music of Nelson Riddle
1972 Al Green
July 18, 2018 Neil Young
March 12, 2013 Steely Dan
March 12, 2013 Tony Joe White
1996 The Jimi Hendrix Experience
March 30, 2015 Li'l Millet and His Creoles
October 28, 2008 Buddy Johnson and His Orchestra
October 28, 2008 Ornella Vanoni, Dean Martin
April 8, 1997 Harlem Hamfats, Chris Kenner
October 28, 2008 Gene Krupa & His Orchestra
March 30, 2015 Bobby Charles
March 12, 2013 Al Green
May 2003 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra, The Boswell Sisters
October 28, 2008 Kurt Weill
1966 The Drifters [US]
1966 T-Bone Walker and His Guitar
March 30, 2015 Little Willie John
1966 Arthur "Big Boy" Crudup
October 28, 2008 Tani Seitz
July 18, 2018 Bobby Bland
March 30, 2015 Richard Hawley
October 28, 2008 Priscilla Lane
July 1969 Jimmie Rodgers
February 1976 Allen Toussaint
May 2003 Bob Crosby and His Orchestra, Bing Crosby with John Scott Trotter and His Orchestra
March 30, 2015 The Band
May 2003 Carol Bruce
March 12, 2013 Jimmy Reed
1966 The Falcons [US]
April 8, 1997 Mable John