Discover

Artist

Howard Roberts

Howard Roberts
Aliases
The Howard Roberts Quartet
Real name
Howard Mancel Roberts
Born
October 2, 1929
Died
June 28, 1992
Country
United States
Comments
Jazz guitarist.
Buy

Meta

Added by Denis

Covers by Howard Roberts

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1964 The Beatles
1959 Hiram Sherman, Frances Mercer, Hollace Shaw, Ralph Stuart
1998 Leo Reisman and His Orchestra
1967 Nicole Croisille & Pierre Barouh
1998 Herb Jeffries with Buddy Baker and His Orchestra
1966 Billy Dee Williams
1966 Yves Montand
1957 George J. Gaskin, The Knickerbocker Quartet
1959 Aida Ward
1964 Toots Thielemans
1964 William Gillespie
1966 Fred Hamm and His Orchestra
1969 Herbie Hancock
1967 Frankie Valli
1969 Antonio Carlos Jobim
1964 Henry Mancini and His Orchestra
1965 Dick Van Dyke, Julie Andrews, Karen Dotrice, Matthew Garber
1966 The Dave Bailey Quintet
1969 Sergio Mendes & Brasil '66
1964 Count Basie & His Orchestra
1966 Bert Kaempfert and His Orchestra
1978 Maxine Sullivan, Louis Armstrong, Bill Bailey, The Dandridge Sisters, The Rhythmettes and The Deep River Boys
1963 [Unknown]
1966 João Gilberto
1978 Herbie Hancock
1959 Teddy Wilson and His Orchestra with Billie Holiday
1965 Felicia Sanders
1998 John Coltrane
1965 Neal Hefti and His Orchestra
1959 Miles Davis and His Orchestra
1978 Horace Heidt and His Brigadiers
1963 Oliver Nelson [US]
1974 Bread
1963 Robert Goulet
1967 Angela Lansbury
1957 Mary Healy
1965 Petula Clark
1966 Frank Sinatra
1964 Prince's Band, Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
1968 Dionne Warwick
1966 The Kingston Trio
1967 Michel Legrand
1978 Michael Franks
1974 Gato Barbieri
1963 Count Basie and His Orchestra
1967 Stan Getz
1965 Nat King Cole
1968 Vicky
1959 Billie Holiday
1968 Johnny Williams, His Orchestra and Chorus
1966 Agostinho dos Santos
1965 The Troubadours
1967 "Cannonball" Adderley
1966 The Beatles
1966 Erroll Garner Trio
1974 Van Morrison
1965 Riz Ortolani e Nino Oliviero
1969 The Spiral Starecase
1966 Henry Mancini
1967 Al (He's the King) Hirt
1957 Glen Gray and The Casa Loma Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Eugenie Baird
1967 Maysa
1967 Bobbie Gentry
1966 Louis Jourdan
1963 João Gilberto
1963 Count Basie and His Orchestra
1964 Barbra Streisand
1957 Tommy Dorsey and His Orchestra - Vocal refrain by Frank Sinatra
1964 Maysa
1959 Charlie Parker All Stars
1963 Nat Adderley
1963 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
1997 The Beatles
1963 Count Basie and His Orchestra
1966 Benny Goodman Sextet
1969 Blood, Sweat & Tears
1968 Mike Sharpe
1997 Charlie Parker's All Stars
1965 Grethe Ingmann
1997 João Gilberto, Antônio Carlos Jobim, Vinicius de Moraes, Stan Getz & João Gilberto
1966 Dobie Gray
1966 Hugo Winterhalter and His Orchestra
1959 Harry James and His Orchestra
1963 Hank Crawford
1966 Johnny Mandel
1966 Billy Daniels, Sammy Davis Jr. & Lola Falana
1974 Leon Russell
1974 Dawn featuring Tony Orlando
1967 Sergio Mendes & Brasil '66
1967 The Sunshine Company
1967 Cannonball Adderley Quintet
1967 Georges Blaness
1963 Herbie Hancock
1968 Sergio Mendes & Brasil '66
1974 Freddie Allen
1963 Anthony Newley
1963 Benny Carter and His Swing Quartet featuring Elisabeth Welch
1974 Johnny Mathis with Ray Conniff and His Orchestra
1959 Jimmy Dorsey and His Orchestra
1965 Norman Wisdom
1997 Norman Wisdom
1959 Tommy Dorsey and His Orchestra
1967 The New Vaudeville Band
1966 Nat Adderley
1967 Carlos Lyra
1974 Stevie Wonder
1997 Blossom Dearie