Search

Artist

Red River Dave

visual
Aliases
''Red River Dave'' and Orchestra
Red River Dave with Orchestra
Real name
David Largus McEnery
Born
December 15, 1914
Died
January 15, 2002
Country
United States
IPI
00018905087 3 works
Affiliation
ASCAP
Comments
Country music singer, prolific songwriter and guitarist from San Antonio, Texas.
As a songwriter Red River Dave was best known for "event" songs, written in response to the headlines of the day. He found inspiration in stories as diverse and unlikely as the murder of Sharon Tate ("The California Hippy Murders"), the kidnapping of Patty Hearst ("The Ballad of Patty Hearst") and America's most notorious nuclear accident ("The Ballad of Three-Mile Island").
Related
Alberta McEnery Spouse
Buy

Meta

Added by SlimD

Covers by Red River Dave

Title Performer Release date Originally by
May 1944 Vernon Dalhart
June 1948 Sons of the Pioneers
listen on Internet Archive December 1945 Bob Atcher
August 1940 Jimmie Rodgers [US1]
August 1944 Rudy Vallée and His Connecticut Yankees
1946 Texas Top Hands
June 25, 1940 Gene Autry
June 1940 Jan Savitt and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Allan De Witt
August 1944 Vernon Dalhart
June 1946 Luther B. Clarke accomp. by Blue Ridge Highballers
August 1940 Jimmie Rodgers [US1]
August 1944 The Hill Billies [GB]
March 1945 W. Lee O'Daniel and His Light Crust Doughboys
August 1944 Carl T. Sprague
listen on Internet Archive December 1945 Bob Wills and His Texas Playboys, Bob Wills & His Texas Playboys - Vocal by Tommy Duncan with Orchestra
June 1946 Spade Cooley and His Orchestra
May 1944 (unknown), Henry Whitter
listen on Internet Archive December 1945 J.J. Fisher, Dixie Reelers
June 1940 (unknown)
August 1944 Tommy Dorsey and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Cliff Weston
June 1948 Sons of the Pioneers
May 1944 Vernon Dalhart
May 1944 Fiddlin' John Carson
August 1944 George Olsen and His Music
May 1960 Elton Britt
Covered by Tommy Dee
May 1944 Miller & Burnett
listen on Internet Archive June 1940 Bud and Joe Billings (Carson Robison, Frank Luther)
June 25, 1940 Irving Gillette (Henry Burr)