Discover

Artist

Rattlesnake Annie

Rattlesnake Annie
Aliases
Annie McGowan
Real name
Rosan Gallimore
Born
December 26, 1941
Country
United States
Comments
Country music singer and songwriter. She was originally from Tennessee where, at age 12, she performed with two cousins as the "Gallimore Sisters." After she moved to Texas she married Max McGowan who also became her manager. Although she met and worked with Willie Nelson in Texas she achieved greater popularity overseas, especially in Europe and Japan.

Meta

Added by SlimD