Search

Artist

Samantha Bumgarner

Samantha Bumgarner
Aliases
Luella Gardner
Real name
Sarah Samantha Biddix
Born
October 31, 1878
Died
December 24, 1960
Country
United States
Comments
Samantha Bumgarner was a country music fiddler and banjoist pioneer born in Tennessee and raised in North Carolina. She was the first woman to make a country music commercial recording and probably the first person of either gender to make a commercial Appalachian style banjo recording. In 1939, Bumgarner traveled to Washington DC with Bascom Lamar Lunsford to play for President Roosevelt and the Queen of England.

Meta

Added by SlimD

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Samantha Bumgarner