Discover

Artist

Doug Webb

Doug Webb
Aliases
Doug Webb Trio
Born
1960
Country
United States
Comments
Saxophonist; Webb is a prolific session player. He played in the house band for the Dennis Miller television program and he has also been heard in the animated television series, "The Simpsons" as Lisa's saxophone.

Meta

Added by tsk

Covers by Doug Webb

Title Performer Release date Originally by
September 2018 Charlie Parker's All Stars
2015 Lou Donaldson
2010 Leo Reisman and His Orchestra
September 2018 Dizzy Gillespie
2013 Thad Jones
October 2015 Vince Guaraldi
2011 Billie Holiday
2013 Eumir Deodato
September 2018 Lee Konitz Quintet
2011 Julie Andrews
2011 Felicia Sanders
2015 John Coltrane
October 2015 (unknown)
2010 Joy Hodges & Austin Marshall
October 2015 Judy Garland with Georgie Stoll and His Orchestra
2015 Tommy Dorsey and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Anita Boyer
2011 Cab Calloway & His Orchestra
October 2015 Bing Crosby
2010 Wilbur Evans
2013 The Beatles
October 2015 Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra
October 2015 Carpenters
October 2015 (unknown)
2013 The New Stan Getz Quartet featuring Astrud Gilberto
2011 Charlie Parker Sextet
October 2015 Eddie Cantor
2011 Elvin Jones
2013 Kenny Wheeler
2011 Idrees Sulieman, Webster Young, John Coltrane, Bobby Jaspar with Mal Waldron, Kenny Burrell, Paul Chambers, Art Taylor
2013 The Dave Brubeck Quartet
2011 Judy Garland with Georgie Stoll and His Orchestra
October 2015 The King Cole Trio with String Choir
October 2015 Frank Sinatra
September 2018 Frank Sinatra
October 2015 Tom-Tom & Male Chorus
2011 New Mayfair Dance Orchestra
2013 Jane Froman & Everett Marshall
2011 Ray Heatherton & Mitzi Green
October 2015 Bing Crosby with Ken Darby Singers and John Scott Trotter and His Orchestra
2011 Larry Clinton and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Bea Wain

Releases

Albums