Joe Glazer

Joe Glazer
Aliases
Joe Glazer and the Elm City Four
Joe Glazer and Friends
Joe Glazer and His Guitar
Born
June 19, 1918
Died
September 19, 2006
Country
United States
Comments
Folk singer who actively supported labor unions; known as "labor's troubadour" and for releasing the very first recording of We Shall Overcome (1950). Glazer also established Collector Records. His younger brother is the renowned sociologist Nathan Glazer.
Buy

Meta

Added by tsk

Popular Originals