Search

Artist

John Oates

John Oates
Aliases
John Oates with The Good Road Band
Real name
John William Oates
Born
April 7, 1949
Country
United States
IPI
00037448275 16 works
00062232411 4 works
Member of
Hall & Oates

Meta

Added by Bastien

Covers by John Oates

Title Performer Release date Originally by
April 11, 2011 David Hill
February 2, 2018 Emmett Miller
April 11, 2011 Fraser & DeBolt with Ian Guenther
November 3, 2009 (unknown), Rolf Cahn & Eric Von Schmidt
April 11, 2011 The Impressions
April 11, 2011 Chuck Berry
February 2, 2018 Jimmie Rodgers
February 2, 2018 Metropolitan Orchestra, Mississippi John Hurt
April 11, 2011 Virginia Liston
April 11, 2011 Percy Mayfield
April 11, 2011 The Coasters
September 23, 2008 Bonnie Tyler
February 2, 2018 Mississippi John Hurt
February 2, 2018 (unknown)
February 2, 2018 Blind Blake
April 11, 2011 Daryl Hall & John Oates

Songs written by John Oates

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Adult Education John Oates, Sara Allen, Daryl Hall Daryl Hall / John Oates October 18, 1983 Covered by (2 artists)
Back Together Again John Oates Daryl Hall & John Oates 1976 Covered by (2 artists)
Do What You Want, Be What You Are John Oates, Daryl Hall Daryl Hall & John Oates 1976 Covered by The Dramatics
Electric Blue John Oates, Iva Davies Icehouse August 1987 Covered by Katie Noonan
Goodnight and Goodmorning John Oates, Daryl Hall Daryl Hall & John Oates 1972 Covered by (3 artists)
Had I Known You Better John Oates Daryl Hall & John Oates 1973 Covered by Venice
I Can't Go for That (No Can Do) John Oates, Sara Allen, Daryl Hall Daryl Hall & John Oates September 1, 1981 Covered by (29 artists)
I'm Sorry John Oates, Daryl Hall Daryl Hall & John Oates 1972 Covered by Justin Hayward
Intravino John Oates, Sara Allen, Daryl Hall Daryl Hall & John Oates 1979 Covered by hench
Is It a Star John Oates, Daryl Hall Daryl Hall / John Oates 1974 Covered by Todd Rundgren
Maneater John Oates, Sara Allen, Daryl Hall Daryl Hall & John Oates October 1982 Covered by (19 artists)
Out of Touch John Oates, Daryl Hall Daryl Hall - John Oates September 1984 Covered by (11 artists)
Portable Radio John Oates, Daryl Hall Daryl Hall & John Oates 1979 Covered by Clout
Sara Smile John Oates, Daryl Hall Hall & Oates 1975 Covered by (46 artists)
She's Gone John Oates, Daryl Hall Daryl Hall & John Oates 1973 Covered by (24 artists)
You Make My Dreams John Oates, Sara Allen, Daryl Hall Daryl Hall & John Oates July 29, 1980 Covered by (33 artists)

Releases

Albums

Performances also appear on