Search

Artist

Arthur Tracy

Arthur Tracy
Aliases
Arthur Tracy and Orchestra
Arthur Tracy - The Street Singer
Arthur Tracy (The Street Singer)
The Street Singer
The Street Singer (Arthur Tracy)
Real name
Abba Avrom Tracovutsky
Born
June 25, 1899
Died
October 5, 1997
Country
United States
Comments
Born in the Russian Empire in what is now the Ukraine, Tracy came to the United States in 1906. Tracy got his start in vaudeville and in 1924 was given a 15-minute radio program on CBS where he was billed as "The Street Singer". He also appeared in a few films.

Meta

Added by tsk