Discover

Artist

Milt Larkin

Milt Larkin
Aliases
Milt Larkin and His All Stars
Milt Larkin and His X-Rays
Milt Larkin with the Soul Shakers
Real name
Milt Larkin Sr.
Born
October 10, 1910
Died
August 31, 1996
Country
United States
IPI
00017315606
Comments
Texas musician and band leader, who moved to New York in 1956 before retiring to Houston in 1970. Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson, Illinois Jacquet, Wild Bill Davis, and Arnett Cobb all played in Larkin's band when they were starting out.
Member of
The X-Rays [1]

Meta

Added by SlimD