Search

Artist

Jimmy Lytell

Jimmy Lytell
Aliases
Jimmy Lytell and The Dixieland All Stars
Real name
James Sarrapede
Born
December 1, 1904
Died
November 28, 1972
Country
United States
IPI
00018839852 2 works
Affiliation
ASCAP
Comments
Jazz alto saxophonist, clarinetist and studio musician.
Member of
Original Memphis Five 1922-1925

Meta

Added by SlimD

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
April 1950 (3 artists)

Covers by Jimmy Lytell

Title Performer Release date Originally by
i 1927 Emma Carus
1946 Frank Crumit
i 1950 Louis Armstrong & His Orchestra
1946 Belle Baker
i 1927 The Five Harmaniacs
i 1950 Clarence Williams' Washboard Band
April 1950 Hank Williams and His Drifting Cowboys
June 1945 (unknown)
i 1927 Cookie's Gingersnaps
June 1945 (unknown)
i 1928 (unknown)
i 1928 Wadsworth's Novelty Dance Orchestra

Songs written by Jimmy Lytell

Original songs

Releases

Singles

Performances also appear on

Reported errors

# Reported by Reported on Status Last update
#48553 blues99man 2015-07-19 11:34:54 UTC processed 2015-07-19 21:51:50 UTC by Limbabwe