Merl Saunders

Merl Saunders
Aliases
Merl Saunders featuring One Step Beyond
Merl Saunders & the Rainforest Band
Merl Saunders Trio and Big Band
Merl Saunders with His Funky Friends
Real name
Merl Washington
Born
February 14, 1934
Died
October 24, 2008
Country
United States
IPI
00027717086
Comments
Pianist and organist, Saunders often played the Hammond B-3. He played in numerous genres and recorded with many major artists, including Jerry Garcia.
Member of
Gifts from the Dead   
Legion of Mary   
Buy

Added by koan
Managed by tsk

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Merl Saunders