Search

Artist

Luther Allison

Luther Allison
Aliases
Luther Allison and The Blue Nebulae
Real name
Luther Sylvester Allison
Born
August 17, 1939
Died
August 12, 1997
Country
United States
IPI
00066755936 8 works
00066770355 4 works
Comments
Blues guitarist, singer and songwriter
Family
Bernard Allison Son

Meta

Added by anto47
Managed by tsk

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
April 19, 1994 (2 artists)
December 8, 1972 Mike Zito
March 1974 Bernard Allison
March 1974 (2 artists)
December 8, 1972 (3 artists)
April 19, 1994 Kai Strauss
April 1997 Greg Rosano
September 5, 1995 The Howlers

Covers by Luther Allison

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1969 B.B. King and His Orchestra
1977 Rabon Tarrant with Jack McVea and His Door Openers, Little Walter and His Jukes
1976 Tony Hollins
December 8, 1972 Ricky Allen
March 1974 Honey Dripper
1969 Robert Johnson, Elmo James
1979 Brainstorm
March 1974 Magic Sam
1969 Fats Domino
December 8, 1972 The Howlin' Wolf
1969 Eddie Boyd
1998 Lightning Hopkins, Hound Dog Taylor and The HouseRockers
1992 Moloch
1976 Dr. John
1976 Ray Charles
1979 Otis Rush
1977 Big Bill
1999 Tampa Red
April 19, 1994 Sugarpie DeSanto & Pee Wee Kingsley Band
1977 Charles Segar
1977 Little Walter and His Jukes
1969 Howlin' Wolf
1979 Mel London
1979 Florida Normal Industrial Institute Quartet, Little Walter and His Jukes
1976 Paul Buskirk and His Little Men featuring Hugh Nelson
1973 Percy Mayfield
December 8, 1972 Curtis Jones, Li'l Son Jackson, B.B. King
i February 27, 2001 Freddy King
2001 Madlyn Davis and Her Hot Shots, Robert Johnson
1979 Lucille Bogan, B.B. "Blues Boy" King and His Orchestra
Take My Love (I Want to Give It All to You) Luther Allison 2001 Unverified
1976 Little Milton
1989 Otis Redding
December 8, 1972 Howlin' Wolf
1969 Elmo James and His Broomdusters
i 2001 Freddy King
April 19, 1994 Guitar Slim and His Band
1979 Roy Hawkins
1976 Tyrone Davis
September 5, 1995 Magic Sam Blues Band
April 1997 Freddie King
1997 The Rolling Stones
1969 Sonny Boy Williamson [US2]
April 1997 O.V. Wright
1992 Jimmie Rogers and His Rocking Four
1979 B.B. "Blues Boy" King and His Orchestra

Songs written by Luther Allison

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Bad Love Luther Allison, James Solberg Luther Allison April 19, 1994 Covered by (2 artists)
Bad News Is Coming Luther Allison, Joe Peraino, Paul White Luther Allison December 8, 1972 Covered by Mike Zito
Into My Life Luther Allison Luther Allison October 29, 1973 Covered by Bernard Allison
Luther's Blues Luther Allison Luther Allison June 20, 1972 Covered by (2 artists)
Raggedy and Dirty Luther Allison, Bob Kreinar, Ray Goodman, Andrew Smith [US1], Joe Peraino Luther Allison August 4, 1972 Covered by (3 artists)
Soul Fixin' Man Luther Allison, James Solberg Luther Allison April 19, 1994 Covered by Kai Strauss
There Comes a Time Luther Allison, James Solberg Luther Allison April 1997 Covered by Greg Rosano
Walking Papers Luther Allison Luther Allison September 5, 1995 Covered by The Howlers

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
Bad News Is Coming Luther Allison December 8, 1972 Gordy
Bad News Is Coming [CD] Luther Allison 2001 Motown
Blue Streak Luther Allison September 5, 1995 Alligator Records [US]
Gonna Be a Live One in Here Tonight! Luther Allison 1979 Rumble
Hand Me Down My Moonshine Luther Allison 1992 inakustik
Live '89 - Let's Try It Again Luther Allison 1989 Teldec
Live in Chicago Luther Allison 1999 Alligator Records [US]
Live in Paris Luther Allison 1979 Free Bird
Love Me Mama Luther Allison and The Blue Nebulae 1969 Delmark
Love Me Papa Luther Allison 1977 Black and Blue
Love Me Papa [CD] Luther Allison 1992 Evidence Music
Luther's Blues Luther Allison March 1974 Gordy
Luther's Blues [CD] Luther Allison February 27, 2001 Motown
Night Life Luther Allison 1976 Gordy
Reckless Luther Allison April 1997 Alligator Records [US]
Rich Man Luther Allison 1987 Entente
Soul Fixin' Man Luther Allison April 19, 1994 Alligator Records [US]

Performances also appear on