Search

Artist

Ed Kirkeby

Ed Kirkeby
Aliases
Eddie Kirkeby
Eddy Lloyd
Ed Lloyd and His Orchestra
Ted Wallace and His Campus Boys
Ted Wallace & His Campus Boys
Ted Wallace and His Orchestra
Wally Edwards & His Orchestra
Born
October 10, 1891
Died
June 12, 1978
Country
United States
IPI
00016277296
Comments
Bandleader, songwriter and vocalist best known as the manager of Fats Waller.

Kirkeby was one of the first managers at Columbia to record jazz and he organized the California Ramblers as an entity to record hot jazz, and he used several band pseudonyms for that purpose. In this regard, he sometimes created pseudonymous individual names with orchestras for recordings on which he sang.

Meta

Added by tsk