Herb Alpert

Herb Alpert
Aliases
Herb Alpert & The Tijuana Brass
Herb Alpert and the T.J.B.
Real name
Herbert Alpert
Born
March 31, 1935
Country
United States
IPI
00000678901
Comments
Pop-jazz trumpeter and occasional vocalist. Alpert was the co-founder of A&M.
Family
Lani Hall Spouse
Randy C. Alpert Nephew
Related
Jerry Moss Co-founded A&M Records
Baja Marimba Band
Buy

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by sebcat

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
April 1971 (4 artists)
December 1962 (3 artists)
1967 Kari Häme
March 1967 (21 artists)
September 1965 (2 artists)
1987 (2 artists)
December 1962 Jerry Krahn
December 1964 Agents
September 1965 (4 artists)
April 1965 Wes Montgomery
July 1971 (6 artists)
1967 (9 artists)
April 1966 (2 artists)
1979 (6 artists)
Sampled by The Notorious B.I.G.
April 1968 (3 artists)
April 1966 (26 artists)
September 1965 (42 artists)
October 1963 (4 artists)
October 1962 (29 artists)
May 1964 (9 artists)
September 1965 (22 artists)
May 1967 The Lovejoys
Sampled by Method Man
October 1963 (2 artists)