Discover

Artist

Bernd Witthüser

Bernd Witthüser
Aliases
Bärnelli
Real name
Bernd Witthüser
Born
February 29, 1944
Died
August 4, 2017
Country
Germany
IPI
00056256475
Comments
Hippie-esque singer/songwriter, guitarist, one man band street musician and clown. 1969 - 1973 one half of the legendary experimental trippy folk duo Witthüser & Westrupp. Based in Italy since the 1980s.
Member of
The Magic Group
Witthüser & Westrupp

Meta

Added by camembert electrique

Covers by Bernd Witthüser

Title Performer Release date Originally by
2010 Witthüser & Westrupp
1981 Bob Dylan
1981 Bob Dylan
1981 Sebastián Yradier
1981 (unknown)
1981 (unknown), Neues Symphonie-Orchester
2010 Witthüser & Westrupp

Songs written by Bernd Witthüser

Original songs

Adapted songs

Releases

Albums