Search

Artist

Chris Barber

Chris Barber
Aliases
Chris Barber med the Ramblers
Chris Barber's Band
Chris Barber's Jazz Band
Chris Barbers Jazzband
Chris Barber's Jazz & Blues Band
Chris Barber's Jazz and Blues Band
Chris Barber's New Orleans Jazz Band
Real name
Donald Christopher Barber
Born
April 17, 1930
Died
March 2, 2021
Country
United Kingdom
Comments
Jazz trombonist from Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire. Before leading his own band, he was a member of Ken Colyer's Jazzmen (1953-54).
Member of
Crane River Jazz Band Trombone
Related
Johnny McCallum
John Slaughter Slaughter was a long-term member of Barber's bands

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by Bastien