Discover

Artist

Dan Nimmer

Dan Nimmer
Aliases
Dan Nimmer Trio
Born
1982
Country
United States
Comments
Jazz pianist and composer. Nimmer is a member of the Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra and the Wynton Marsalis Quintet.

Meta

Added by artsinspired

Covers by Dan Nimmer

Title Performer Release date Originally by
April 18, 2012 Hiram Sherman, Frances Mercer, Hollace Shaw, Ralph Stuart
April 18, 2012 Leo Reisman and His Orchestra
2006 Yves Montand
June 2, 2010 John Coltrane
June 2, 2010 Joe Henderson [US1]
June 2, 2010 Bud Powell
2006 Freddie Martin and His Orchestra
2007 João Gilberto
2007 Ginger Rogers & Allen Kearns
2008 Muriel Angelus
April 18, 2012 Felicia Sanders
June 2, 2010 Harry James
2006 Sarah Vaughan - Orchestra under the direction of Tad Dameron
June 2, 2010 Bing Crosby, Leonid Kinskey, Martha Raye, Bob Burns and Louis Prima with The Sons of the Pioneers
April 18, 2012 Freddy Ellis and His Orchestra
2008 Hal McKusick
2006 Wynton Kelly
June 2, 2010 Dexter Gordon, Bobby Hutcherson, Barry Harris, Bob Cranshaw, Billy Higgins
June 2, 2010 (unknown performer)
April 18, 2012 George Shearing Quintet
April 18, 2012 Erroll Garner Trio
April 18, 2012 Henry Mancini, His Orchestra and Chorus
April 18, 2012 Fred Astaire
2006 Miles Davis Sextet
2006 Louis Jourdan
2008 The New Stan Getz Quartet featuring Astrud Gilberto
June 2, 2010 Benny Golson Sextet
2008 (unknown), Bing Crosby with John Scott Trotter and His Orchestra
2008 Wes Montgomery
April 18, 2012 Patricia Morison
2008 Kurt Weill
2008 Johnny Hodges and His Orchestra
2007 Phyllis Cleveland and Jack Barker
April 18, 2012 Johnny Mandel
June 2, 2010 Hank Mobley, Grant Green, Wynton Kelly, Paul Chambers, Philly Joe Jones
June 2, 2010 The Cannonball Adderley Quintet
2007 Benny Carter and His Swing Quartet featuring Elisabeth Welch
2008 Paul Chambers Sextet
April 18, 2012 Dick Jurgens and His Orchestra
2008 Richard Tauber

Releases

Albums