Search

Artist

Franco Battiato

Franco Battiato
Aliases
Astra [IT]
Born
March 23, 1945
Died
May 18, 2021
Country
Italy
IPI
00028146591 23 works
00041130834 15 works
Comments
Singer-songwriter, composer, film director, painter.
After scoring a couple of minor pop hits, in the early 1970's Battiato came into contact with the Italian avant-garde/prog-rock scene. His albums of the period were heavily influenced by musique concrète, minimalism and experimental electronic music. In the late 1970's he developed a more pop-oriented style, resulting in a string of commercially successful and critically acclaimed albums.
Member of
Osage Tribe
Related
Manlio Sgalambro

Meta

Added by anto47
Managed by Bastien

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Franco Battiato