Butch Stone [1]

Butch Stone [1]
Aliases
Butch Stone and His Orchestra
Real name
Henry Stone
Died
May 19, 2009
Country
United States
Comments
Big band singer, baritone sax player and comedian from New York City. In the late 1930s he was a member of the Van Alexander Orchestra. Around 1940 he was with the Larry Clinton band. In 1941 he joined Les Brown's band and remained with them for many years. He also recorded under his own name beginning in the late 1940s. He died at age 96.
Buy

Added by SlimD