Search

Artist

Bill Monroe

Bill Monroe
Aliases
Albert Price
Bill Monroe & The Blue Grass Boys
Bill Monroe and The Blue Grass Boys
Bill Monroe & The Bluegrass Boys
Bill Monroe and The Bluegrass Boys
Bill Monroe and The Blue Grass Quartet
Bill Monroe and His Blue Grass Boys
Bill Monroe & His Blue Grass Boys
Bill Monroe and His Bluegrass Boys
Bill Monroe and His Blue Grass Quartet
Bill Monroe and His Blue Grass Ramblers
James B. Smith
Joe Ahr
Real name
William Smith Monroe
Born
September 13, 1911
Died
September 9, 1996
Country
United States
IPI
00024908879 2 works
00087215761 27 works
00087215859 109 works
00243862266 3 works
00243862364 2 works
Affiliation
ASCAP, BMI
Comments
“Father of bluegrass”, mandolin player, singer and songwriter. He was credited with developing and perfecting the bluegrass music form and taught it to many great names in the industry including his protégés Lester Flat and Earl Scruggs. He is a descendant of the fifth president of the United States. Monroe began to concentrate on the mandolin at age nine because no family member played that instrument. In 2002, he was inducted into the Kentucky Music Hall of Fame.
Member of
Monroe Brothers
Family
James Monroe Son
Charlie Monroe Brother
Melissa Monroe Daughter
Birch Monroe Brother
Related
Kenny Baker [US2] Member of The Blue Grass Boys
Pete Pyle Member of The Bluegrass Boys (1941-1942, 1953)
Bessie Mauldin
Joe Stuart Member of The Blue Grass Boys (1955-1973)
Tom Ewing Member of The Blue Grass Boys (1986-1996)
Rudy Lyle Member of The Blue Grass Boys (1949-1954)
Charlie Cline [US] Fiddle in The Blue Grass Boys (1952-1955)
Tommy Magness Fiddle for The Blue Grass Boys (1940-1943)
Vic Jordan Member of The Blue Grass Boys (1967-1969)
Buddy Pendleton Member of The Blue Grass Boys
R.C. Harris Banjo in The Blue Grass Boys (1971 & 1981)
Noah Crase Banjo in The Blue Grass Boys (1954-1956)
Joe Meadows
Bob Black Banjo in The Blue Grass Boys (1974-1976)
Jim Shumate Fiddle in The Blue Grass Boys (1943-1945)
Wayne Lewis Guitar, vocals in The Blue Grass Boys (1976-1985)

Meta

Added by koan
Managed by Isa

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Bill Monroe