Chuck Israels

Chuck Israels
Aliases
The Chuck Israels Jazz Orchestra
The Chuck Israels Quartet
Chuck Israels Trio
Real name
Charles H. Israels
Born
August 10, 1936
Country
United States
Comments
Composer, arranger, and bassist best known for his work with the Bill Evans Trio from 1961 through 1966 and for being the Director of the National Jazz Ensemble from 1973 to 1981.
Member of
National Jazz Ensemble Band leader, conductor and main composer
Family
Jessica Israels Daughter
Margot Hanson Wife
Related
Bill Evans Bass in Evans' trios (1962-1966)
Buy

Meta

Added by artsinspired