Discover

Artist

Gus Bivona

Gus Bivona
Aliases
The Great New Gus Bivona Band
Gus Bivona and His Orchestra
Born
November 25, 1915
Died
January 5, 1996
Country
United States
Comments
Big band and jazz musician (sax, clarinet) from Connecticut. He played with Benny Goodman, Tommy Dorsey and others and headed his own band. He was a friend and neighbor of Steve Allen and he appeared on Allen's television show. Allen and Bivona also performed and recorded together.

Meta

Added by SlimD