Search

Artist

Billy Davis

Billy Davis
Aliases
Tyran Carlo
Real name
Roquel Davis
Born
July 11, 1932
Died
September 2, 2004
Country
United States
IPI
00005230147 12 works
00007603216 8 works
00007622701 20 works
00007602905
Comments
Singer, songwriter and record producer. Together with Berry Gordy, he penned many songs for successful (Tamla) Motown artists. In the mid 1960s, he went on to become head of A&R (= artist and repertoire) for Chess and ended up as a Senior Vice President at the McCann-Erickson advertising agency.
Family
Jackie Wilson Cousin
Berry Gordy Brother in law

Meta

Added by Bastien

Songs written by Billy Davis

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
All I Could Do Was Cry Berry Gordy, Billy Davis, Gwen Gordy Fuqua Etta James February 28, 1960 Covered by (9 artists)
Coming Home Billy Davis, William M. Backer, Rod McBrien Glen Campbell 1975 Covered by Diana Ross
Country Sunshine Billy Davis, Dottie West, Dianne Whiles Dottie West July 30, 1973 Covered by (5 artists)
Don't Be Afraid to Love Harvey Fuqua, Berry Gordy, Billy Davis Harvey April 1959 Covered by Cannonball Adderley with Ernie Andrews
I Can't Rest Raynard Miner, Carl Smith [US2], Billy Davis Fontella Bass March 1966
I'll Be Satisfied Berry Gordy, Billy Davis, Gwen Gordy Fuqua Jackie Wilson June 1959 Covered by (12 artists)
I'm Wanderin' Berry Gordy, Billy Davis Jackie Wilson January 1958 Covered by Aretha Franklin
In the Basement Raynard Miner, Carl Smith [US2], Billy Davis Etta James & Sugar Pie DeSanto July 1966 Covered by (4 artists)
It's so Fine Berry Gordy, Billy Davis, Albert Green Jackie Wilson July 12, 1957 Covered by Kat Baloun & Tomi Leino Trio
Lonely Teardrops Berry Gordy, Billy Davis, Gwen Gordy Fuqua Jackie Wilson October 1958 Covered by (33 artists)
Pushover Ralph Williams [US2], Billy Davis Etta James 1963 Covered by Wanda Jackson
Reet Petite (The Finest Girl You Ever Want to Meet) Berry Gordy, Billy Davis Jackie Wilson July 12, 1957 Covered by (32 artists)
See Saw Harvey Fuqua, Billy Davis, Charles Sutton The Moonglows 1956 Covered by (2 artists)
Seven Day Fool Berry Gordy, Billy Davis, Sonny Woods Etta James August 1961 Covered by (7 artists)
That's Why (I Love You So) Berry Gordy, Billy Davis, Gwen Gordy Fuqua Del Vikings December 1957 Covered by (2 artists)
The Magic Song Berry Gordy, Billy Davis Bobby Helms July 9, 1957 Covered by The Gaylords
To Be Loved Berry Gordy, Billy Davis, Gwen Gordy Fuqua Jackie Wilson with Chorus and Orchestra directed by Milton Delugg January 1958 Covered by (13 artists)
Too Pooped to Pop Billy Davis Chuck Berry July 27, 1959 Covered by The La De Da's
Use What You Got Billy Davis Sugar Pie DeSanto June 1964 Covered by (8 artists)
We're Gonna Make It Raynard Miner, Carl Smith [US2], Billy Davis, Gene Barge Little Milton February 16, 1965 Covered by (18 artists)
Who's Cheating Who Raynard Miner, Carl Smith [US2], Billy Davis Little Milton June 1965 Covered by Big Twist & The Mellow Fellows
You'll Miss Me (When I'm Gone) Billy Davis, Gene Barge Fontella Bass & Bobby McClure May 1965 Covered by Jim Byrnes
(Your Love Keeps Lifting Me) Higher and Higher Raynard Miner, Billy Davis The Dells February 1967 Covered by (100 artists)

Adapted songs