Discover

Artist

Charlie Wood

Charlie Wood
Aliases
Charlie Wood and the New Memphis Underground
Born
1967
Country
United Kingdom
Comments
Memphis born singer, keyboardist, composer whose eclectic musical style incorporates elements of jazz, blues, traditional r&b and popular music.
Family
Jacqui Dankworth Wife

Meta

Added by DashBoardDJ856

Covers by Charlie Wood

Title Performer Release date Originally by
March 2012 Hiram Sherman, Frances Mercer, Hollace Shaw, Ralph Stuart
March 2012 Leo Reisman and His Orchestra
2009 Paul Simon
2005 James Carr
August 25, 2016 J. Harold Murray
2005 The Beatles
December 12, 2006 Prince's Band
2008 Barney Trimble and His Oklahomans
2008 David Frishberg
2007 Mose Allison
2008 Mickey Calin, Lee Becker, Grover Dale, Tony Mordente, Eddie Roll, David Winters, Tommy Abbott, Hank Brunjes, Martin Charnin, Frank Green, Lowell Harris
2007 Sonny Thompson - Lula Reed
2009 Leonard Cohen
2009 Elvis Costello & The Imposters
August 25, 2016 Hoagy Carmichael and His Orchestra
2008 Charles Mingus, Joni Mitchell
2005 Booker T. & The M.G.'s
2005 The Beatles
2005 Otis Redding
2005 Sam & Dave
2005 Geater Davis
August 25, 2016 Harry James and His Orchestra
August 25, 2016 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
August 25, 2016 The Beatles
2009 Tom Waits
2005 Eddie Floyd
2005 The Coasters
2005 Al Green
March 2012 Dinah Shore
December 12, 2006 Ray Charles
March 2012 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
March 2012 Maurice Chevalier
2009 Ron Sexsmith
August 25, 2016 Walter Catlett
December 12, 2006 Mose Allison
March 2012 John Michael King
March 2012 Harry Richman
2007 Percy Mayfield
August 25, 2016 João Gilberto, Tony Bennett
March 2012 The King Cole Trio
2008 Doris Day
2008 Peggy Lee
2005 Sims Twins
March 2012 The Radiolites
2005 Al Green
August 25, 2016 Simon and Garfunkel
August 25, 2016 Ewan MacColl and Peggy Seeger
December 12, 2006 Percy Mayfield and Orchestra
2005 Otis Redding
March 2012 Professor Longhair and His Blues Scholars
August 25, 2016 Pearl Bailey with Orchestra directed by Don Redman
2008 The Thelonious Monk Trio, Carmen McRae
August 25, 2016 Charlie Rich
March 2012 Jacques Revaux, Marlena Shaw
August 25, 2016 Carole King

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
Charlie Wood and the New Memphis Underground Charlie Wood and the New Memphis Underground 2007 Daddy-o
Flutter and Wow Charlie Wood 2009 Archer Records
Just You, Just Me Jacqui Dankworth & Charlie Wood August 25, 2016 Perdido Records
Lucky Charlie Wood December 12, 2006 Inside Sounds
Lush Life Charlie Wood March 2012 Archer Records
R&B3 Charlie Wood 2005 Daddy-o
The Memphis Hang Jim Shearer & Charlie Wood with Special Guest Billy Gibson 2008 Summit Records [US1]

Performances also appear on

Title Performer Release date Label
Fried Glass Onions - Memphis Meets The Beatles various artists 2005 Inside Sounds
Fried Glass Onions - Memphis Meets The Beatles Vol. 2 various artists 2005 Inside Sounds

Reported errors

# Reported by Reported on Status Last update
#48785 Bastien 2015-10-18 07:51:01 UTC processed 2015-10-23 05:33:35 UTC by Bastien