Search

Artist

Leonard Caston Jr.

Leonard Caston Jr.
Aliases
The God Squad featuring Leonard Caston
Born
November 13, 1943
Country
United States
IPI
00005544508 14 works
Affiliation
BMI
Comments
Started his musical career as a member of Chicago's "The Radiants", but by the mid-1960s had shifted his focus to writing and producing. Initially a member of the Chess staff, by the late-1960s he'd hooked up with Motown as a writer and producer where he enjoyed a string of successes working with "The Four Tops", "Eddie Kendricks", the post-Diana Ross Supremes, and Ross herself.
Member of
Caston & Majors
The Radiants (1964-1965)
Family
Leonard Caston Sr. Father

Meta

Added by walt