Search

Artist

Giorgio Gaber

Giorgio Gaber
Aliases
Giorgio Gaber e la sua Rolling Crew
Real name
Giorgio Gaberscik
Born
January 25, 1939
Died
January 1, 2003
Country
Italy
IPI
00011070354 3 works
00011070648 12 works
Affiliation
SIAE
Comments
Singer-songwriter, best known for his theatre performances known as "Teatro canzone", alternating monologues and songs and dealing, often satirically, with social and political issues.
Previously, Gaber had been a popular TV host and entertainer, as well as a successful songwriter, exploring and blending genres as diverse as rock'n'roll, novelty songs and Italian pop.
Member of
I Due Corsari
Family
Ombretta Colli Spouse

Meta

Added by anto47
Managed by CarlDennis

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Giorgio Gaber