Search

Artist

Alec Wilder

Alec Wilder
Aliases
Alec Wilder Octet
Real name
Alexander Lafayette Chew Wilder
Born
February 16, 1907
Died
December 24, 1980
Country
United States
IPI
00032921110 44 works
00294903045 8 works
Comments
Best known as a composer of popular music, he also composed classical music and was a musician. Wilder was inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1983. He wrote the still standard reference, "American Popular Song: The Great Innovators 1900-1950" (1973).

Meta

Added by anto47
Managed by tsk