Discover

Artist

Yumi Arai

Yumi Arai
Aliases
Yumi Matsutoya
Yuming
松任谷由実 {Yumi Matsutoya}
荒井由実
Real name
Yumi Arai
Born
January 19, 1954
Country
Japan
IPI
00042934191
00067085267
Comments
Singer-songwriter and pianist, one of the most commercially successful female artists in Japanese pop music history. Also known as Yumi Matsutoya (her married name), nicknamed Yuming.
Family
Masataka Matsutoya Spouse
Related
Tin Pan Alley Tin Pan Alley backed Arai in her first albums and tours

Meta

Added by Quentin