Search

Artist

John Fred

John Fred
Aliases
John Fred and His Playboy Band
John Fred & His Playboy Band
John Fred and His Playboys
John Fred and The Playboys
Real name
John Fred Gourrier
Born
May 8, 1941
Died
April 14, 2005
Country
United States
IPI
00012435133
00034284299
Comments
"Swamp pop" singer-songwriter from Louisiana. Grounded in R&B, he changed to a pop style and thereby created his big hit "Judy in Disguise (With Glasses)".
Not to be confused with the British act John O'Hara active during the same period.

Meta

Added by anto47

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by John Fred