Search

Artist

Janne Carlsson

Janne Carlsson
Aliases
Jan Carlsson
Janne "Loffe" Carlsson
Loffe's Storband
Real name
Jan Carlsson
Born
March 12, 1937
Died
August 31, 2017
Country
Sweden
IPI
00034005335 1 work
00237658049 1 work
Comments
Mostly known as an actor and TV presenter, Carlsson has also played in several groups as a jazz-influenced drummer. His nickname was "Loffe" and he even performed with musicians such as Dexter Gordon, Johnny Griffin and Jimi Hendrix. With his storband (= big band), he staged partly weird performances.
Related
Gösta Wälivaara Long term co-operator

Meta

Added by baggish

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Janne Carlsson