Search

Artist

Eck Robertson

Eck Robertson
Aliases
A.C. (Eck) Robertson
A. C. (Eck) Robertson
Eck Robertson and Family
Real name
Alexander Campbell Robertson
Born
November 20, 1887
Died
February 15, 1975
Country
United States
Comments
Texas-based fiddler born in Delaney, Arkansas. In 1922, Robertson and his partner Henry Gilliland were the first artists to ever record "country" music.

Meta

Added by tsk

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Eck Robertson