Search

Artist

Al Goodman [US1]

Al Goodman [US1]
Aliases
Al Goodman and His Orchestra
Dean Franconi and His Sound Stage Orchestra
Harold Coates' Orchestra
Real name
Alfred Goodman
Born
August 12, 1890
Died
January 10, 1972
Country
United States
IPI
00012336821 1 work
Affiliation
ASCAP
Comments
Born in the Ukraine, Goodman immigrated to the United States in his youth. He was a conductor, musical director, songwriter, pianist and singer. Goodman was the conductor for many Broadway musicals. he later was tapped to supervise and conduct the music for the "Colgate Comedy Hour", a variety show on NBC in the early years of television.

As a conductor for RCA Victor, he was active in the 1940s and made a large number of recordings. These were mostly issued as 78-rpm sets, although these were largely reissued as 45-rpm sets after the introduction of the 45-rpm record. Goodman also recorded some sides that were released as singles.

Meta

Added by tsk

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Al Goodman [US1]