Search

Artist

Al Goodman [US1]

Al Goodman [US1]
Aliases
Al Goodman and His Orchestra
Dean Franconi and His Sound Stage Orchestra
Harold Coates' Orchestra
Real name
Alfred Goodman
Born
August 12, 1890
Died
January 10, 1972
Country
United States
IPI
00012336821 1 work
Affiliation
ASCAP
Comments
Born in the Ukraine, Goodman immigrated to the United States in his youth. He was a conductor, musical director, songwriter, pianist and singer. Goodman was the conductor for many Broadway musicals. he later was tapped to supervise and conduct the music for the "Colgate Comedy Hour", a variety show on NBC in the early years of television.

As a conductor for RCA Victor, he was active in the 1940s and made a large number of recordings. These were mostly issued as 78-rpm sets, although these were largely reissued as 45-rpm sets after the introduction of the 45-rpm record. Goodman also recorded some sides that were released as singles.

Meta

Added by tsk

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
1941 (6 artists)

Covers by Al Goodman [US1]

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1949 Mary Martin
i 1941 Emma Carus
i 1941 John Steel and Ruth Thomas
i November 1940 Hiram Sherman, Frances Mercer, Hollace Shaw, Ralph Stuart
i 1941 Irving Kaufman
i 1941 Cecil Fanning
i 1941 Emilio De Marchi
1949 Mary Martin
1949 Juanita Hall
i 1963 Leroy Anderson and His "Pops" Concert Orchestra
i April 11, 1940 Columbia Orchestra
i 1941 Belle Baker
i 1963 Leroy Anderson and His "Pops" Concert Orchestra
1929 Jack Haley and Zelma O'Neal
i June 14, 1940 (unknown)
i 1959 (unknown)
1929 Helen Kane
i June 14, 1940 Pryor's Orchestra
i 1963 Boston Pops Orchestra - Arthur Fiedler, Conductor
i 1963 Leroy Anderson and His "Pops" Concert Orchestra
i 1959 Meister Glee Singers
i 1959 (unknown)
i 1959 Waltham Abbey Choir
1954 Jan Clayton and John Raitt with Carousel Orchestra under direction of Joseph Littau
i 1941 (unknown), Harry Fox
1949 Mary Martin and Girl's Chorus with Orchestra conducted by Salvatore Dell'Isola
1929 Zelma O'Neal
i 1959 (unknown), (unknown)
1954 Christine Johnson and Jean Darling with Carousel Chorus and Orchestra under direction of Joseph Littau
i 1941 (unknown)
i March 1949 Sebastián Yradier
August 16, 1940 Arthur C. Clough
i 1941 Mr. Peter Dawson with Orchestral Accompaniment
August 1946 Gene Kelly & Rita Hayworth [dubbed by Martha Mears]
i November 1940 Marilyn Miller and Leon Errol
i November 1940 Norma Terris and Howard Marsh
1961 Patricia Neway, Elizabeth Howell, Muriel O'Malley, Karen Shepard
i June 14, 1940 Mizzi Günther & Louis Treumann
i 1941 Mark Andrews [US1]
i 1959 (unknown)
i 1959 Emily Laurey
i 1959 (unknown)
i November 1940 Jules Bledsoe
i 1963 Leroy Anderson and His "Pops" Concert Orchestra
i 1963 Leroy Anderson and His "Pops" Concert Orchestra
i 1941 Franklyn Baur
i 1946 George Gershwin - Paul Whiteman and The Palais Royal Orchestra
1941 Hubert Eisdell
i 1963 Leroy Anderson and His "Pops" Concert Orchestra
i 1941 Ozzie Nelson and His Orchestra
i 1941 (unknown)
i 1963 Boston Pops Orchestra
August 1946 Bettina Hall
i 1959 Joseph Mohr, Franz Gruber
i 1963 Boston Pops Orchestra
i November 1940 Tamara
1949 Ezio Pinza
1946 Abbie Mitchell
i 1963 Leroy Anderson and His "Pops" Concert Orchestra
i 1959 Tally-Ho!
August 1946 George Meader
1949 Sailors, Seabees and Marines
i June 14, 1940 (unknown)
August 1946 Tullio Carminati
1961 Mary Martin
August 1946 Tamara and William Hain
August 16, 1940 Wayne King and His Orchestra
i 1941 Edward Allen
i November 1940 Julia Sanderson and Donald Brian
1949 Ezio Pinza
1941 (unknown), Freddy Martin and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Clyde Rogers
i 1959 (unknown)
1954 Jan Clayton with Carousel Orchestra under direction of Joseph Littau
i 1941 Kammersänger C. Richard Tauber
August 1946 Tamara
i November 1940 Marilyn Miller and Paul Frawley
i November 1940 Norma Terris, Howard Marsh, Charles Winninger & Edna May Oliver
August 1946 Norma Terris, Howard Marsh, Charles Winninger & Edna May Oliver
i April 11, 1940 (unknown)
1954 Christine Johnson with Carousel Chorus and Orchestra under direction of Joseph Littau
1949 William Tabbert

Web Covers by Al Goodman [US1]

Title Performer Upload date Originally by
I'll Know Al Goodman and His Orchestra January 14, 2018 Robert Alda & Isabel Bigley

Songs written by Al Goodman [US1]

Original songs

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
1000 Strings at Christmas Al Goodman and His Orchestra 1959 Premier [US2]
Jerome Kern Melodies Al Goodman and His Orchestra with Earl Wrightson, Mary Martha Briney, and Chorus August 1946 RCA Victor
Memories Al Goodman and His Orchestra 1941 Columbia
Percussive Sound of Leroy Anderson Dean Franconi and His Sound Stage Orchestra 1963 Grand Prix Series
Rodgers & Hammerstein's "The Sound of Music" Dean Franconi cond. The Sound Stage Orchestra feat. Bill Heyer, Jane Johnston and Childrens' Chorus 1961 Design Records
Show Tunes of Jerome Kern Al Goodman and His Orchestra November 1940 Columbia
South Pacific Al Goodman [US1] 1949 RCA Victor
The Music of Irving Berlin Al Goodman and His Orchestra 1941 Columbia
Waltz Time in Vienna Al Goodman and His Orchestra June 14, 1940 Columbia

EPs

Singles

Performances also appear on