King Curtis

King Curtis
Aliases
King Curtis and His Orchestra
King Curtis and His Royal Men
King Curtis & The Kingpins
Sonny Jackson
Real name
Curtis Ousley
Born
February 7, 1934
Died
August 13, 1971
Country
United States
IPI
00023158412
Comments
Saxophonist, composer, arranger, producer, and bandleader. Curtis played R&B, jazz, soul, funk, and combinations thereof. Was murdered after getting into an argument with two junkies over their use of heroin on the steps of his brownstone apartment. Inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame's sideman category in 2000.
Buy

Meta

Added by anto47

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by King Curtis