Search

Artist

Roy Smeck

Roy Smeck
Aliases
Prince Kalu and His Hawaiian Serenaders
Roy Smeck and His All Star Serenaders
Roy Smeck and his Hawaiian Serenaders
Roy Smeck and His Orchestra
Roy Smeck & His Orchestra
Roy Smeck and his Paradise Serenaders
Roy Smeck and His Serenaders
Roy Smeck's Serenaders
Roy Smeck's Trio
Real name
Leroy Smeck
Born
February 6, 1900
Died
April 5, 1994
Country
United States
IPI
00028955648
Comments
A multi-instrumentalist on string instruments, Smeck had the nickname "Wizard of the Strings". Smeck also designed string instruments. From Reading, Pennsylvania, Smeck's career started in vaudeville. Because he was a poor vocalist, he included novelties in his act, for instance, playing the ukulele with his teeth. In 2001, Smeck was inducted into the National Four-String Banjo Hall of Fame in the performance category.

Meta

Added by DashBoardDJ856