Search

Artist

Anita O'Day

visual
Aliases
Anita O'Day and Her Orchestra
Anita O'Day with The All Stars
Real name
Anita Belle Colton
Born
October 18, 1919
Died
November 23, 2006
Country
United States
IPI
Comments
Jazz singer
Buy

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by JeffC

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
All the Sad Young Men Anita O'Day - The Gary McFarland Orch. February 1962 Verve Records
An Evening with Anita O'Day Anita O'Day 1955 Norgran Records
Anita Anita O'Day May 1956 Verve Records
Anita 1975 Anita O'Day 1975 Trio Records
Anita O'Day and Billy May Swing Rodgers and Hart Anita O'Day and Billy May 1960 Verve Records
Anita O'Day at Mister Kelly's Anita O'Day April 1959 Verve Records
Anita O'Day in Berlin Anita O'Day 1971 MPS
Anita O'Day Live at Mingo's Anita O'Day 1979 Emily Records
Anita O'Day Records Anita O'Day 1971 (self-released)
Anita O'Day Sings the Winners Anita O'Day 1958 Verve Records
Anita O'Day Swings Cole Porter with Billy May Anita O'Day with Billy May December 1959 Verve Records
Anita O'Day & The Three Sounds Anita O'Day & The Three Sounds 1962 Verve Records
Anita Sings the Most Anita O'Day 1959 Verve Records
At Vine St. Live Anita O'Day 1991 DRG Records
Cool Heat - Anita O'Day Sings Jimmy Giuffre Arrangements Anita O'Day - Jimmy Giuffre April 1960 Verve Records
Incomparable! Anita O'Day - Arranged & Conducted by Bill Holman 1964 Verve Records
Indestructibe! Anita O'Day April 2006 Kayo Stereophonics
Live at Ronnie Scott's London Anita O'Day 1986 Hendring
Live in Tokyo 1975 Anita O'Day 1976 Trio Records
Mello'day Anita O'Day 1979 GNP Crescendo [US]
My Ship Anita O'Day 1975 Trio Records
Pick Yourself Up with Anita O'Day Anita O'Day - Orchestra conducted by Buddy Bregman February 1957 Verve Records
Rules of the Road Anita O'Day with The Jack Sheldon Orchestra September 15, 1993 Pablo
There's Only One... Anita O'Day 1978 Dobre Records
Time for 2 Anita O'Day - Cal Tjader August 1962 Verve Records
Trav'lin' Light Anita O'Day 1961 Verve Records
Waiter, Make Mine Blues Anita O'Day - Orchestra conducted by Russel Garcia 1961 Verve Records

Performances also appear on