Search

Artist

Peggy English

Peggy English
Aliases
Jane Gray
Jessie Shaw
Peggy Britton
Real name
Marguerite Grace English
Born
December 9, 1893
Died
September 4, 1988
Comments
Vocalist from Helena, Montana. Peggy English recorded under at least 13 different names across many record labels during her short 1920’s recording career. Peggy English recorded from 1925 to 1928, and then appears to try a comeback on a lone 1933 recording date as “Harlem Hannah” on the Bluebird record label. Her entire recording output consisted of 102 sides for the Vocalion, Banner, Cameo, Brunswick, Victor, Harmony, and Bluebird labels. Her piano accompanists included Rube Bloom and Bill Wirges.

Meta

Added by SlimD