Search

Artist

John Fahey

John Fahey
Aliases
John Fahey and His Orchestra
John Fahey & His Orchestra
Real name
John Aloysius Fahey
Born
February 28, 1939
Died
February 22, 2001
Country
United States
IPI
00075673938 12 works
Comments
Fingerstyle guitarist and pioneer on the steel-string acoustic guitar as a solo instrument. Fahey incorporated blues, folk, old time and world music in his playing. Fahey was also a composer.

Meta

Added by anto47
Managed by walt