Search

Artist

James Myers

James Myers
Aliases
Jim Ayre
Jimmy DeKnight
Willis Meyers and His Bar X Ranch Boys
Real name
James E. Myers
Born
October 26, 1919
Died
May 9, 2001
Country
United States
IPI
00001692415
00049593932
00049594047
Comments
James Meyers was a music publisher, record label owner, musician, promoter, songwriter and movie extra from Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. In the 1940s he owned Cowboy Records, a label that issued early Bill Haley records. Under the pseudonym, Jimmy DeKnight, he co-wrote "Rock Around the Clock" in 1953. Using the pseudonym, Jim Ayre, he co-wrote "Mambo Rock."

Meta

Added by anto47
Managed by Bastien