Jarosław Śmietana

Jarosław Śmietana
Aliases
Jarek Śmietana
Born
March 29, 1953
Died
September 2, 2013
Country
Poland
Comments
Nicknamed Jarek, Krakow born and based Śmietana was one of the best known and most respected (electric) Jazz guitarists both in his Polish homeland and throughout Eastern Europe. Initially playing Blues, he after finishing his studies turned to Jazz and after 1990 also performed and recorded with the likes of David Gilmore, John Abercrombie, Dave Friedman, Nigel Kennedy, Art Farmer and many more.
Buy

Added by camembert electrique