Search

Artist

Sivuca

Sivuca
Aliases
Sivuca e Seu Conjunto
Sivuca et les rythmes Brésiliens
Real name
Severino Dias de Oliveira
Born
May 26, 1930
Died
December 14, 2006
Country
Brazil
IPI
00028867153
Comments
Probably the internationally best known Brazilian accordeon player. Also a guitarist, composer and arranger. He recorded and performed with many jazz and pop musicians from all over the world like Astrud Gilberto, Stanley Turrentine and Deodato and released quite some LPs/CDs in his own right.
Member of
Turma da Gafieira
Family
Glorinha Gadelha Wife
Related
Miriam Makeba Long term musical director
Paul Simon Accordeonist on 1980s albums and tours
Putte Wickman Collaborator (1960s - 1980s)
Sylvia Vrethammar Part-time partner
Ulf Wakenius Accordeon on various albums and tours
Rune Öfwerman Member of Öfverman Trio (1980s)

Meta

Added by camembert electrique

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Sivuca