Toshiko Akiyoshi

Toshiko Akiyoshi
Aliases
Toshiko Akiyoshi Trio
Toshiko and Her International Jazz Sextet
Toshiko Mariano and Her Big Band
Born
December 12, 1929
Country
Japan
Comments
Jazz pianist, bandleader, and composer. Akiyoshi was born in Manchuria to Japanese emigrants which, although nominally controlled by China at the time of her birth, was effectively run by japan through local warlords. In 1945, after World War II, Akiyoshi's family was forced from their home and returned to Japan.
Family
Monday Michiru Daughter
Charlie Mariano Spouse 1959-1967
Lew Tabackin Spouse (1969-....)
Buy

Added by Bastien